Image

PURCHASE ONE OF THE GREAT BOOKS THROUGH AUSTRALIANFINCHES.COM

Below is a list of recommended reads for those interested in Australian Finches. These books offer great tips on nesting, breeding, habitat and general care. 
All books advertised below will be shipped through Fishpond, (www.fishpond.com.au) Australia's best online best store. All books can be shipped both domestic and international.

ENJOY!

Grassfinches in Australia

Grassfinches in Australia
BUY THIS BOOK TODAY

Gouldian Finches (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)

Zebra Finches (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)

 

Zebra Finches (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)
BUY THIS BOOK TODAY

Field Guide to the Birds of Australia 

Field Guide to the Birds of Australia 
BUY THIS BOOK TODAY


 

Map & Tips


Provided by Birdata - www.birdata.com.au

Greenfinch - Cardelius Chloris

Other Names: Wild Canary, European Greenfinch

Size: 15cm

Habitat: Woodlands and gardens. 

Distribution: Coller parts of Southern New South Wales, Victoria, South Eastern South Australia and Tasmania.

Food: Australian Greenfinch has become accustomed to feeding on the seeds of weeds and also on stubble crops. In the Aviary they are most happiest with Canary sunflower sees, canary seed, and live food. 

Nesting: Nest of this species generally form the shape of a cup that is built entirely by the female. 

Breeding: Commencing early October, the Greenfinch will breed with an average clutch size of 5-6 eggs. (Brown spotted eggs) Male is not involved in the incubation process but rather responsible for food provisions. 

Sexing: Similar in looks however the male is heavier and a little birghter in colour than the female. 

Notes:


Summary

Incubation:

After final egg has been laid

Average clutch:

5-6 Eggs

Days to hatch:

13 days from incubation

Fledge date:

Generally 18-20days old

Wean date:

6-8 weeks

First molt:

 

Sexual maturity

Adult plumage indicates maturity however not to be bred as per all finches until they reach the age of 12 months.